This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Banksia Beach Real Estate

Banksia Beach real estate

At the 2021 Census, 58% of households in Banksia Beach owned their home outright, compared with 29% across Queensland.

  • House 93
  • Townhouse or terrace 6
  • Flat or apartment 1
  • Owned outright 58
  • Mortgaged 27
  • Rented 14
  • Other or not stated 1
Homes in Banksia Beach as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$440 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,283 a weekQLD $1,675

Separate houses, and homes with four or more bedrooms

Separate houses make up 93% of occupied homes in Banksia Beach, above the 75% across Queensland. Flats or apartments account for 1% of occupied homes, against 12% for the state, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses for 6%, against 12%. Together these shares suggest that, at the 2021 Census, living in an apartment building was rare in this suburb compared with Queensland as a whole.

Bedroom counts at the 2021 Census show 58% of homes in Banksia Beach with four or more bedrooms, above the 39% across Queensland, while 4% have two bedrooms or fewer, against 22% for the state. Three-bedroom homes sit at 37%, the same as Queensland. On Census night, 8% of private dwellings in Banksia Beach were unoccupied, below the 9% recorded across the state.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Rent, repayments and income in Banksia Beach

A smaller share of households rent here: 14% in Banksia Beach, below the 33% across Queensland. Median rent is $440 a week, above the state's $365, while median household income is $1,283 a week, below the state's $1,675. Dividing the median rent by the median income of all households, renters or not, gives 34%, against 22% across Queensland. That ratio is this page's own arithmetic from two medians, not a measure of what renters pay.

Among renting households, 77% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 66% across Queensland; the rest rent from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord. 27% of households in Banksia Beach are paying off a mortgage, below the state's 34%, and the median mortgage repayment is $1,950 a month, above the $1,733 across Queensland.

A median age of 59 years, and 2.3 people a household

7,180 people lived in the suburb of Banksia Beach at the 2021 Census. Their median age was 59 years, above the median of 38 across Queensland, which suggests a population older than the state's as a whole. An average household in Banksia Beach holds 2.3 people, below 2.5 across Queensland, suggesting smaller households here than across the state.

46% of people aged five and over in Banksia Beach were living at the same address five years earlier, below the 48% across Queensland. That figure comes from a single 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, so it covers those five years and no others.